Racing Excellence

Previous Years Winners

Winner of the 2016/17 Series

Hands and Heels All Weather Series- Jane Elliott

Hands and Heels Jump Series- Mr James King

Conditional Training Series- Stan Sheppard

Shadwell Salisbury Apprentice Series- Manuel Fernandes

 

 

Winner of the 2015/16 Series

 

Apprentice Training Series - Georgia Cox

Apprentice Hands and Heels Series - Joshua Bryan 

Conditional Training Series - William Featherstone

Conditional Hands and Heels Series - Harry Cobden

Hands and Heels All Weather Series- Sophie Killoran

 

 

Winners of the 2014/15 Series

 

Apprentice Training Series -  Aaron Jones

Apprentice Hands and Heels Series - Patrick O'Donnell

Conditional Training Series - Martin McIntyre

Condtional Hands and Heels Series -  Sean Bowen

Hands and Heels All Weather Series- Tom Marquand

Haydock Betdaq Apprentice Series - Rachel Richardson

GCA Salisbury Apprentice Series- Paddy Pilley 

 

 

Winners of the 2013/2014 Series

 

Apprentice Training Series - David Parkes

Apprentice Hands and Heels Series - David Parkes

Conditional Training Series - Thomas Cheesman

Condtional Hands and Heels Series - Jack Sherwood

Hands and Heels All Weather Series- Louis Steward

Haydock Apprentice Training Series - Jack Garritty 

Salisbury Apprentice Training Series- Jordan Vaughan 

 

 

 

 

Winners of the 2012/2013 Series

 

Apprentice Training Series - Shelley Birkett (below right)

Apprentice Hands and Heels Series - Shelley Birkett (below right)

Conditional Training Series - Jack Sherwood

Condtional Hands and Heels Series - Tom Garner (below left)

Hands and Heels All Weather Series- Joey Haynes (below centre)

Haydock Apprentice Training Series- Jason Hart

Salisbury Apprentice Training Series- Daniel Cremin 

 

 

Thomas Garner 2013         Joey Haynes 2  Shelley Birkett

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winners of the 2011/2012 series

Apprentice Training Series - Rachel Kneller

Apprentice Hands and Heels Series - Daniel Muscutt

Conditional Training Series - Jerimiah McGrath

Condtional Hands and Heels Series - James Best (below left)

Hands and Heels All Weather Series- George Downing 

Haydock Apprentice Training Series- Natasha Eaton (below right) 

Salisbury Apprentice Training Series- Ian Burns (bewlow centre)

 
 
 
 
 
 

 

James Best  Ian Burns  Natasha Eaton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winners of the 2010/2011 series 

 

Apprentice Training Series - Amy Scott (below right)

Apprentice Hands and Heels Series - Matthew Cosham

Conditional Training Series - Matt Griffiths

Condtional Hands and Heels Series - Aodhagen Colon

Hands and Heels All Weather Series- Lucy Barry 

Haydock Apprentice Training Series- Sophie Silvester (below centre)

Axminster Apprentice Race Series- Matthew Cosham (below left)

 

 

 

  Matthew Cosham  Sophie Silvester  Amy Scott

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winners of the 2009/2010 series 

Axminster Apprentice Race Series - Charles Eddery (below left)

Haydock Training Race Series - Russell Kennemore

Apprentice Training Race, sponsored by Betfair - Simon Pearce (below right)

Conditional Training Race, sponsored by Betfair- Ian Popham

Hands and Heels Apprentice Race Series - Dave Kenny

Hands and Heels All Weather Series - Kieren Fox

Hands and Heels Jumps Series - Danny Burton (below centre)

 

 

 

 

 

  Charles Eddery  Danny Burton   Simon Pearce


 

 

 

 

Winners of the 2008/2009 Series

Apprentice Traning Race- Jack Dean (below left)

Conditonal Training Race- Rhys Flint (below centre)

Hands and Heels Apprentice Race Series- Declan Cannon (below right)

Hands and Heels Jump Series - Rhys Flints 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Jack Dean Rhys Flint   Declan Cannon

Sponsors Include

  • Country Gentlemen's Association
  • Haydock Park
  • Careers in Racing
  • Betdaq Logo